top of page
Studio2-UbuRoi_ProgramCover.jpg

Ubu Roi

By his green candle, he will be the king.

Alfred Jarry’s infamous 1896 comedy Ubu Roi follows the ridiculous rise and fall of Père Ubu in his greedy struggle to conquer other nations by use of violence and sheer dumb luck. The play is a zany warning against the powers of an ever-hungry despot, a warning which seems ever more pressing in our modern world.

Content Warning: This production contains material of a sexual nature, depictions of violence, depictions of drug use, loud noises, flashing lights, atmospherics and latex.

Ubu Roi
by Alfred Jarry
Translated by Barbara Wright
Timms Centre for the Arts
December 1-10, 2022
 
Preview: December 1, 2022
Opening: December 2, 2022
Matinee: December 8, 2022
No performance: Sunday December 4, 2022
Evening performances start at 7:30pm
Matinee performance starts at 12:30pm

Ticket Prices:

Preview: Adult/Senior $10, Student $5
*Opening Night: Adult $28, Senior $25, Student $15
*Enjoy a post show reception with your Opening Night ticket

Evenings: Adult $27, Senior $24, Student $14 
Thursday Matinee: Adult $23, Senior $20, Student $14
1/2 Price Mondays: Adult $13.50, Senior $12, Student $7


In Person Box Office Hours:
Tuesdays and Thursdays 11am - 2pm AND 1 hour before performances.

Panel Discussion:

"The Art of Everything: Saturation and Metamodernism in Ubu Roi"

Dec 6 after the performance

Please join us for a panel discussion with production dramaturgs Brandon Shalansky and Zhuohao Li, director David Woroner and designer T. Erin Gruber.

 

To see the 2022-2023 Studio Theatre Season line up click here.

Leave a message with the Timms Centre Box Office any time by email at (uastudio@ualberta.ca) or phone at

(780-492-2495).

UA_Logo_WHT_RGB.png
See the Play

Playbill

CREATIVE TEAM

DirectorDavid Woroner

PlaywrightAlfred Jarry

Translated byBarbara Wright

Set, Costume, Lighting & Projected Media Designer T. Erin Gruber

Sound DesignerEmma Nokes

Associate Designers Kristen Fernandes, Brock Keeler 

Stage ManagerPatton Wei

Assistant Stage Manager (Props) Kade Mazury

Assistant Stage Manager (Costumes) Curtis Gauthier

Intimacy Coordinator & Fight DirectorJanine Waddell*

Intimacy & Dance Captain — Kristin Unruh

Vocal CoachJoshua Meredith

Movement CoachMinggao Zhang

Dramaturgs Zhuohao Li, Brandon Shalansky

THE CAST

Mère Ubu  Lora Brovold*

Cotice, Queen Rosemonde, The Shade Karen Gomez

The Bear Daniel Halpern

Père Ubu Dave Horak*

King Venceslas, People, Noble, Magistrate, Financier, The Emperor Alexis Christian Krushel

Partisan, Conspirator/Soldier, The Whole Polish Army, People, Noble, Magistrate, Financier, Phynancial Adviser Larissah Lashley

Bougrelas, Stanislas Leczinski Emily Lizotte

Messenger, Boleslas, Laquey, Noble, Peasant, Councillor, The Phynancial Horse, A Voice, General Lascy, The Captain of the Ship Aaron Refugio

Partisan, Ladislas, Giron, Michel Fédérovitch, Nicolas Rensky, Jean Sobieski Kristin Unruh

Pile, People Alice Wordsworth

Captain Bordure Katie Yoner

PRODUCTION TEAM

Technical DirectorLarry Clark 

Assistant Technical Director — Derek Miiller

​Head of WardrobeJoanna Johnston

CutterJulie Davie

​Wardrobe CrewAspen Mendoza

Head of CarpentryDarrell Cooksey

Assistant Scenic Carpenter — Garrett DeRede

Properties MasterJane Kline

Properties Assistants — Tiffany Martineau, Lieke den Bakker, Dree Beaudry

Head of SoundKai Yakichuk 

Head of Lighting —  Dylan MacKay

Head of PaintTaylor Howell

Head Stage Carpenter —  Derek Miiller

Lighting Supervisor — Jeff Osterlin, Laura Koyata, Kevin Humphrey, Anthony Hunchak

Sound Supervisor — Matt Skopyk

FACULTY and ADVISORS

Studio Theatre Artistic Coordinator David Kennedy

Interim Drama Department Chair Natalie Loveless

Stage Management Advisors John Raymond, Oliver Armstrong

Directing AdvisorBeau Coleman

Design AdvisorRobert Shannon

Paint Advisor Cindi Zuby

THE CREW

Lighting Operator — Jessica Haight

Sound Operator  Juliana Stephens

Video Operator  Faith Conner

Lighting Crew Bradley Lanceleve, Vale de la Torre, Liam Weeks, Robbie Hemsworth, Harjot Bassi, Nichole Man

Paint Crew Faith Conner, Jess Haight, Liam Weeks, Vale de la Torre Villasenor

Stage Carpenter Derek Miiller

* member of Canadian Actors’ Equity Association

SPECIAL THANKS

Kevin Humphrey and the Jubilee Auditorium

ADMINISTRATION

Production and Operations Manager Joshua C. McIntosh

Operations Manager Ha Neul Kim

Box Office CoordinatorCandice Stollery

Executive/Administrative AssistantHelen Baggaley

Production and Operations Assistant — Emily Pole

Operations Assistant — Andraya Diogo

Fine Arts Information and Outreach Coordinator — Trish Agrell-Smith

Playbill

Featuring...

Featuring
Lora Brovold*

Cast, Mère Ubu

Karen Gomez

Cast, Queen Rosemonde, Cotice, The Shade

Daniel Halpern

Cast, The Bear

Christian Krushel

King Venceslas, Emperor Alexis, Noble, Magistrate, Financier, the Whole Russian Army

Emily Lizotte

Cast, Bougrelas, Stanislas Leczinski, Russian Army

Emma Nokes

Creative Team, Sound Designer

Kristin Unruh

Cast, Ladislas, Giron, Michel Federovitch, Nicolas Rensky, et. al

Alice Wordsworth

Cast, Pile

Katie Yoner

Cast, Bordure

Kristen Fernandes

Creative Team, Associate Video Designer

T. Erin Gruber

Set, Costume, Lighting and Projected Media Designer

David Horak*

Actor, Pere Ubu

Larissah Lashley

Cast, Student, Partisan, Conspirator/Soldier, The Whole Polish Army, People, Noble, Magistrate, Financier, Phynancial Adviser

Kade Mazury

Crew, Assistant Stage Manager

Aaron Refugio

Boleslas/The Phynancial Horse/General Lascy/Captain of the Ship

Janine Waddell*

Creative Team, Fight and Intimacy Director

David Woroner

Creative Team, Director

Minggao Zhang

Movement Coach

Curtis Gauthier

Creative Team, Assistant Stage Manager (Wardrobe)